skip navigation

Junior Olympic Champions Come to Kansas City, Feb. 17-20

02/15/2017, 7:30am CST
By Nicole Jomantas

Two-time Junior World medalist Iman Blow will be the top seed in junior women's foil this weekend as she attempts to win her second Junior Olympic gold. Photo Credit: Serge Timacheff / FIE / FencingPhotos.com

(Colorado Springs, Colo.) – Nearly 2,000 of the best young fencers in the nation will travel to Kansas City, Mo. to compete in the USA Fencing Junior Olympic Championships from Feb. 17-20.

The athletes, many of whom have their eyes set on someday competing at the 2020 or 2024 Olympic Games, will vie for gold in individual and team events over four days at the Kansas City Convention Center in Bartle Hall.

Competition will be held in each of the three fencing disciplines – epee, foil and saber – for junior (U20) and cadet (U17) fencers.

Entrant and Seeding List

Competition begins daily at 8 a.m. and concludes at approximately 8 p.m. with all events running through the completion of the gold medal final.

All events are free and open to the public.

The tournament will be one of the final selection events for the 2017 Junior and Cadet World Championship Team where the top athletes in each weapon will compete against athletes from more than 40 nations from April 1-10 in Plovdiv, Bulgaria.

Among the athletes competing in Kansas City are 13 medalists from past Junior and Cadet World Championships:

  • Iman Blow (Brooklyn, N.Y. / women’s foil), two-time Junior World team silver medalist
  • Morgan Partridge (Swansea, Mass. / women’s foil), two-time Junior World team silver medalist
  • Sylvie Binder (Armonk, N.Y. / women’s foil), 2016 Junior World team silver medalist and 2016 Cadet World Individual and Team Champion
  • Kasia Nixon (Los Angeles, Calif. / women’s epee), 2016 Junior World team bronze medalist and 2014 Cadet World bronze medalist
  • Barbara Vanbenthuysen (The Woodlands, Texas / women’s epee), 2016 Junior World team bronze medalist
  • Gigi Vierheller (Houston, Texas / women’s epee), 2016 Junior World team bronze medalist
  • Calvin Liang (Chandler, Ariz. / men’s saber), 2015 Junior World team bronze medalist
  • Justin Yoo (La Verne, Calif. / men’s epee), 2014 Junior World bronze medalist and 2014 Cadet World silver medalist
  • Tatijana Stewart (Ogden, Utah / women’s epee), 2016 Cadet World Team Champion and Cadet World individual silver medalist
  • Sean Wilson (Houston, Texas / men’s epee), 2016 Cadet World Team Champion
  • Kara Linder (Chandler, Ariz. / women’s saber), 2016 Cadet World Team Champion
  • Adrien Thein-Sandler (Topanga, Calif. / men’s epee), 2016 Cadet World bronze medalist
  • Stefani Deschner (Mechanicsville, Va. / women’s foil), 2016 Cadet World bronze medalist

Full competition schedule is as follows:

Friday, Feb. 17
8 a.m.
Junior Individual Men’s Epee

11 a.m.
Cadet Women’s Saber

1 p.m.
Junior Team Men’s Saber

2 p.m.
Cadet Women’s Foil

Saturday, Feb. 18
8 a.m.
Junior Individual Men’s Saber
Junior Individual Women’s Epee

10 a.m.
Junior Team Women’s Foil

11 a.m.
Junior Team Men’s Epee

2:30 p.m.
Junior Individual Men’s Foil

Sunday, Feb. 19
8 a.m.
Junior Team Women’s Epee

8 a.m.
Junior Individual Women’s Foil
Junior Individual Women’s Saber

1 p.m.
Cadet Men’s Epee

1:30 p.m.
Junior Team Men’s Foil

Monday, Feb. 20
8 a.m.
Cadet Men’s Foil
Cadet Men’s Saber
Cadet Women’s Epee
Junior Team Women’s Saber

Tag(s): Latest News